Vulture

Skip to content, or skip to search.

new york film festival

Clint Eastwood’s Hereafter to Close the 2010 New York Film Festival

You knew that David Fincher's The Social Network was the opener, and that Julie Taymor's The Tempest was the centerpiece, but the full slate for this year's 48th annual New York Film Festival was announced this morning — and now we also know that Clint Eastwood's Matt Damon–starring, Peter Morgan–scripted Hereafter (which "unfolds three intersecting stories as it entertains the idea that alternate realms of consciousness might exist apart from the life we all know," says the official synopsis) will close the fest. Also notable: Jean-Luc Godard's Film Socialisme and Mike Leigh's Another Year. Click for the complete lineup.


Opening Night
“The Social Network,” David Fincher, 2010, USA, 120 min

Centerpiece
“The Tempest,” Julie Taymor, 2010, USA, 110 min

Closing Night
“Hereafter,” Clint Eastwood, 2010, USA, 126 min

Official Lineup
“Another Year,” Mike Leigh, 2010, UK, 129 min

“Aurora,” Cristi Puiu, 2010, Romania, 181 min

“Black Venus” (Venus noire), Abdellatif Kechiche, France, 166 min

“Carlos,” Olivier Assayas, 2010, France, 319 min

“Certified Copy” (Copie conformé), Abbas Kiarostami, 2010, France/Italy, 106 min

“Film Socialisme,” Jean-Luc Godard, 2010, Switzerland, 101 min

“Inside Job,” Charles Ferguson, 2010, USA, 120 min

“Le Quattro Volte,” Michelangelo Frammartino, 2010, Italy, 88 min

“Lennon NYC,” Michael Epstein, 2010, USA, 115 min

“Meek’s Cutoff,” Kelly Reichardt, 2010, USA, 104 min

“My Joy” (Schastye moe), Sergei Loznitsa, 2010, Ukraine/Germany, 127 min

“Mysteries of Lisbon” (Misterios de Lisboa), Raul Ruiz, Portugal/France, 272 min

“Of Gods and Men” (Des homes et des dieux), Xavier Beauvois, 2010, France, 120 min

“Oki’s Movie” (Ok hui ui yeonghwa), Hong Sang-soo, 2010, South Korea, 80 min

“Old Cats” (Gatos viejos), Sebastian Silva, 2010, Chile, 88 min

“Poetry” (Shi), Lee Chang-dong, 2010, South Korea, 139 min

“Post Mortem,” Pablo Larrain, 2010, Chile/Mexico/Germany, 98 min

“Revolucion,” Mariana Chenillo, Fernando Embecke, Amat Escalante, Gael Garcia Bernal, Rodrigo Garcia, Diego Luna, Gerardo Naranjo, Rodrigo Plá, Carlos Reygadas, Patricia Riggen, 2010, Mexico, 110 min

“The Robber” (Der Räuber), Benjamin Heisenberg, Austria/Germany, 90 min

“Robinson in Ruins,” Patrick Keiller, 2010, UK, 101 min

“Silent Souls” (Ovsyanki), Alexei Fedorchenko, Russia, 75 min

“The Strange Case of Angelica” (O estranho caso de Angélica), Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 97 min

“Tuesday After Christmas” (Marti, dupa craciun), Radu Muntean, Romania, 99 min

“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall Past Lives” (Lung Boonmee raluek chat), Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010, UK/Thailand, 113 min

“We Are What We Are” (Somos lo que hay), Jorge Michel Grau, Mexico, 90 min

Photo: Warner Bros.