Vulture

Skip to content, or skip to search.

kudos

Here Are the 2014 Tony Nominations

 Tony Award

Tony nominations are here! Lucy Liu and Jonathan Groff read off the announcements this morning, with A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder topping the list with 10 nominations, including best musical, best book of a musical, and best original score. On the famous-people side of things, Bryan Cranston earned a nomination for his role in All the Way, Chris O'Dowd for his role in Of Mice and Men, Tyne Daly for her role in Mothers and Sons, and Audra McDonald for her role in Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill — but no nominations for Denzel Washington or Daniel Radcliffe. As expected, Neil Patrick Harris picked up a nomination for Hedwig (which was also nominated in seven other categories), and Idina Menzel was nominated for If/Then (whose only other nomination was for best original score). The full list is below.

Best Play

Act One
Author: James Lapine
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir

All The Way
Author: Robert Schenkkan
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Louise Gund, Jerry Frankel, Stephanie P. McClelland, Double Gemini Productions, Rebecca Gold, Scott M. Delman, Barbara H. Freitag, Harvey Weinstein, Gene Korf, William Berlind, Caiola Productions, Gutterman Chernoff, Jam Theatricals, Gabrielle Palitz, Cheryl Wiesenfeld, Will Trice, The Oregon Shakespeare Festival, American Repertory Theater

Casa Valentina
Author: Harvey Fierstein
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Colin Callender, Robert Cole, Frederick Zollo, The Shubert Organization

Mothers and Sons
Author:  Terrence McNally
Producers:  Tom Kirdahy, Roy Furman, Paula Wagner & Debbie Bisno, Barbara Freitag & Loraine Alterman Boyle, Hunter Arnold, Paul Boskind, Ken Davenport, Lams Productions, Mark Lee & Ed Filipowski, Roberta Pereira/Brunish-Trinchero, Sanford Robertson, Tom Smedes & Peter Stern, Jack Thomas/Susan Dietz

Outside Mullingar
Author:  John Patrick Shanley
Producers:  Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove

Best Musical

After Midnight
Producers: Scott Sanders Productions, Wynton Marsalis, Roy Furman, Candy Spelling, Starry Night Entertainment, Hal Newman, Allan S. Gordon/Adam S. Gordon, James L. Nederlander, Robert K. Kraft, Catherine and Fred Adler, Robert Appel, Jeffrey Bolton, Scott M. Delman, James Fantaci, Ted Liebowitz, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Block, Carol Fineman, Marks-Moore-Turnbull Group, Stephen & Ruth Hendel, Tom Kirdahy

Aladdin
Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Producers: Paul Blake, Sony/ATV Music Publishing, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Mike Bosner, Harriet N. Leve/Elaine Krauss, Terry Schnuck, Orin Wolf, Patty Baker/Good Productions, Roger Faxon, Larry Magid, Kit Seidel, Lawrence S. Toppall, Fakston Productions/Mary Solomon, William Court Cohen, John Gore, BarLor Productions, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue, Joel Hyatt, Marianne Mills, Michael J. Moritz, Jr., StylesFour Productions, Brunish & Trinchero, Jeremiah J. Harris

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Producers: Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson, 50 Church Street Productions, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Catherine & Fred Adler, Rhoda Herrick, Kathleen K. Johnson, Megan Savage, ShadowCatcher Entertainment, Ron Simons, True Love Productions, Jamie deRoy, Four Ladies & One Gent, John Arthur Pinckard, Greg Nobile, Stewart Lane & Bonnie Comley, Exeter Capital/Ted Snowdon, Ryan Hugh Mackey, Cricket-CTM Media/Mano-Horn Productions, Dennis Grimaldi/Margot Astrachan, Hello Entertainment/Jamie Bendell, Michael T. Cohen/Joe Sirola, Joseph & Carson Gleberman/William Megevick, Green State Productions, The Hartford Stage, The Old Globe

Best Revival of a Play

The Cripple of Inishmaan
Producers: Michael Grandage Company, Arielle Tepper Madover, L.T.D. Productions, Stacey Mindich, Starry Night Entertainment, Scott M. Delman, Martin McCallum, Stephanie P. McClelland, Zeilinger Productions, The Shubert Organization

The Glass Menagerie
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, John N. Hart Jr., Jerry Frankel, Lou Spisto/Lucky VIII, INFINITY Stages, Scott M. Delman, Jam Theatricals, Mauro Taylor, Rebecca Gold, Michael Palitz, Charles E. Stone, Will Trice, GFour Productions, American Repertory Theater

A Raisin in the Sun
Producers: Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Eli Bush, Jon B. Platt, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Ruth Hendel, Sonia Friedman/Tulchin Bartner, The Araca Group, Heni Koenigsberg, Daryl Roth, Joan Raffe & Jhett Tolentino, Joey Parnes, S.D. Wagner, John Johnson

Twelfth Night
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Glass Half Full Productions/Just for Laughs Theatricals, 1001 Nights Productions, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jane Bergère, Paula Marie Black, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare's Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper, Tanya Link Productions, Shakespeare Road, Shakespeare's Globe

Best Revival of a Musical

Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Producers: David Binder, Jayne Baron Sherman, Barbara Whitman, Latitude Link, Patrick Catullo, Raise the Roof, Paula Marie Black, Colin Callender, Ruth Hendel, Sharon Karmazin, Martian Entertainment, Stacey Mindich, Eric Schnall, The Shubert Organization

Les Misérables
Producer: Cameron Mackintosh

Violet
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, David Mirvish, Barry and Fran Weissler, Elizabeth Armstrong, Mary Jo and Ted Shen

Best Book of a Musical

Aladdin
Chad Beguelin

Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Douglas McGrath

Bullets Over Broadway
Woody Allen

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Robert L. Freedman


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Aladdin
Music: Alan Menken
Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin

The Bridges of Madison County
Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown

A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Music: Steven Lutvak
Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak

If/Then
Music: Tom Kitt
Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Samuel Barnett,
Twelfth Night
Bryan Cranston,
All The Way
Chris O'Dowd,
Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance,
Richard III
Tony Shalhoub,
Act One


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Tyne Daly,
Mothers and Sons
LaTanya Richardson Jackson,
A Raisin in the Sun
Cherry Jones,
The Glass Menagerie
Audra McDonald,
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
Estelle Parsons,
The Velocity of Autumn


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Neil Patrick Harris,
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Ramin Karimloo,
Les Misérables
Andy Karl,
Rocky
Jefferson Mays,
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Bryce Pinkham,
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Mary Bridget Davies,
A Night with Janis Joplin
Sutton Foster,
Violet
Idina Menzel,
If/Then
Jessie Mueller,
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Kelli O'Hara,
The Bridges of Madison County


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney,
Casa Valentina
Paul Chahidi,
Twelfth Night
Stephen Fry,
Twelfth Night
Mark Rylance,
Twelfth Night
Brian J. Smith,
The Glass Menagerie


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Sarah Greene,
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Celia Keenan-Bolger,
The Glass Menagerie
Sophie Okonedo,
A Raisin in the Sun
Anika Noni Rose,
A Raisin in the Sun
Mare Winningham,
Casa Valentina


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danny Burstein,
Cabaret
Nick Cordero,
Bullets Over Broadway
Joshua Henry,
Violet
James Monroe Iglehart,
Aladdin
Jarrod Spector,
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Linda Emond,
Cabaret
Lena Hall,
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Anika Larsen,
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Adriane Lenox,
After Midnight
Lauren Worsham,
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt,
Act One
Bob Crowley,
The Glass Menagerie
Es Devlin,
Machinal
Christopher Oram,
The Cripple of Inishmaan


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Christopher Barreca,
Rocky
Julian Crouch,
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Alexander Dodge,
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
Santo Loquasto,
Bullets Over Broadway


Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood,
Act One
Michael Krass,
Machinal
Rita Ryack,
Casa Valentina
Jenny Tiramani,
Twelfth Night


Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho,
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder
William Ivey Long,
Bullets Over Broadway
Arianne Phillips,
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Isabel Toledo,
After Midnight


Best Lighting Design of a Play

Paule Constable,
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Jane Cox,
Machinal
Natasha Katz,
The Glass Menagerie
Japhy Weideman,
Of Mice and Men


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams,
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Christopher Akerlind,
Rocky
Howell Binkley,
After Midnight
Donald Holder,
The Bridges of Madison County


Best Sound Design of a Play

Alex Baranowski,
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Steve Canyon Kennedy,
Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill
Dan Moses Schreier,
Act One
Matt Tierney,
Machinal


Best Sound Design of a Musical

Peter Hylenski,
After Midnight
Tim O'Heir,
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Mick Potter,
Les Misérables
Brian Ronan,
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical

Best Direction of a Play
Tim Carroll,
Twelfth Night
Michael Grandage,
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Kenny Leon,
A Raisin in the Sun
John Tiffany,
The Glass Menagerie


Best Direction of a Musical

Warren Carlyle,
After Midnight
Michael Mayer,
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Leigh Silverman,
Violet
Darko Tresnjak,
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder


Best Choreography

Warren Carlyle,
After Midnight
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine,
Rocky
Casey Nicholaw,
Aladdin
Susan Stroman,
Bullets Over Broadway

Best Orchestrations
Doug Besterman,
Bullets Over Broadway
Jason Robert Brown,
The Bridges of Madison County
Steve Sidwell,
Beautiful - The Carole King Musical
Jonathan Tunick,
A Gentleman's Guide to Love & Murder

* * *

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre

Jane Greenwood

Regional Theatre Award

Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

Isabelle Stevenson Award

Rosie O’Donnell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre

Joseph P. Benincasa

Joan Marcus

Charlotte Wilcox




Photo: Mike Coppola/Getty Images