Carol, Beasts of No Nation Lead Independent Spirit Award Noms

Carol. Photo: Wilson Webb/The Weinstein Company

The Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations are in, and ten bucks says you haven't seen 50 percent of these films. We'd suggest gluing yourself to your in-laws' couch this week post–turkey coma and catching up. (We'll give you a free pass on the ones not in theaters yet.) Taking the lead is the film Carol, with six nominations in the best feature, director, female lead (for both Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara), screenplay, and cinematography categories. In second place is Netflix's Beast of No Nation, which scored five noms, including nods for director Cary Joji Fukunaga, Idris Elba, and young Abraham Attah. Here's the full list of nominees:

Best Feature
Beasts of No Nation

Best Director
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson, Anomalisa
David Robert Mitchell, It Follows
Sean Baker, Tangerine
Todd Haynes, Carol
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Best Female Lead
Bel Powley, Diary of a Teenage Girl
Brie Larson, Room
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
Rooney Mara, Carol

Best Male Lead
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Ben Mendelsohn, Mississippi Grind
Christopher Abbott, James White
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Kudos Seihon, Mediterranea

Best Supporting Female
Cynthia Nixon, James White
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Marin Ireland, Glass Chin
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
Robin Bartlett, H.

Best Supporting Male
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Corrigan, Results
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Richard Jenkins, Bone Tomahawk

Best Screenplay
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Donald Marguiles, The End of the Tour
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight

Best Cinematography
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Ed Lachman, Carol
Joshua James Richards, Songs My Brothers Taught Me
Michael Gioulakis, It Follows
Reed Morano, Meadowland

Best Documentary
Best of Enemies
Heart of a Dog
The Look of Silence
The Russian Woodpecker

Best Film Editing
Julio C. Perez IV, It Follows
Kristan Sprague, Manos Sucias
Nathan Nugent, Room
Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie, Heaven Knows What
Tom McArdle, Spotlight

Best First Feature
James White
Manos Sucias
Songs My Brothers Taught Me
The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Best First Screenplay
Emma Donoghue, Room
Jesse Andrews, Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
John Magary, Russell Harbaugh, and Myna Joseph, The Mend
Jonas Carpignano, Mediterranea
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Best International Film
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence
Embrace of the Serpent
Son of Saul

John Cassavetes Award
Christmas, Again
Heaven Knows What
Out of My Mind

Robert Altman Award