Mr. Robot, Game of Thrones; Broad City Among Writers Guild of America TV Nominations

By
Photo: HBO, USA

Writers Guild of America members have cast their ballots for their nominees for the best scriptwriting on television this year, and it's a good list! Freshman dramas like Mr. Robot and Better Call Saul join The Americans and Game of Thrones. On the comedy side, your faves are there: Broad City, Silicon Valley, Transparent, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, and Veep are all up for the top award. Mad Men, Narcos, Black-ish, and others snagged individual episode nominations. Here's a full look at the nominees:

DRAMA SERIES

The Americans
Written by Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Lara Shapiro, Joe Weisberg, Tracy Scott Wilson, Stuart Zicherman; FX

Better Call Saul
Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

Game of Thrones
Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO
Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC

Mr. Robot
Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA

COMEDY SERIES

Broad City
Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Naomi Ekperigin, Ilana Glazer, Abbi Jacobson, Chris Kelly, Anthony King, Jen Statsky; Comedy Central

Silicon Valley
Written by Amy Aniobi, Alec Berg, Carrie Kemper, Sonny Lee, Dan Lyons, Carson Mell, Dan O’Keefe, Clay Tarver, Ron Weiner; HBO

Transparent
Written by Arabella Anderson, Bridget Bedard, Micah Fitzerman-Blue, Noah Harpster, Ethan Kuperberg, Ali Liebegott, Our Lady J, Faith Soloway, Jill Soloway; Amazon Studios

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

Veep
Written by Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO

NEW SERIES

Better Call Saul
Written by Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Bradley Paul, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC

Bloodline
Written by Jonathan Glatzer, Carter Harris, Glenn Kessler, Todd A. Kessler, Addison McQuigg, Arthur Phillips, Jeff Shakoor, Daniel Zelman; Netflix

The Last Man on Earth
Written by Andy Bobrow, Liz Cackowski, Erik Durbin, Will Forte, Kira Kalush, Matt Marshall, Tim McAuliffe, David Noel, Erica Rivinoja, John Solomon, Emily Spivey; Fox

Mr. Robot
Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Written by Emily Altman, Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Azie Mira Dungey, Tina Fey, Lauren Gurganous, Charla Lauriston, Sam Means, Dan Rubin, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Lon Zimmet; Netflix

LONG-FORM ORIGINAL

American Horror Story: Hotel
Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Ned Martel, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong; FX

Flesh and Bone
Written by Bronwyn Garrity, Jami O’Brien, Adam Rapp, Moira Walley-Beckett, David Wiener; Starz

Saints & Strangers
Written by Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer; National Geographic Channel

Sons of Liberty
Written by Stephen David, Kirk Ellis, David C. White; History Channel

LONG-FORM ADAPTED

Fargo
Written by Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX

The Red Tent
Written by Elizabeth Chandler, Anne Meredith, Based on the book The Red Tent by Anita Diamant; Lifetime

Show Me a Hero
Written by David Simon, William F. Zorzi, Based on the book by Lisa Belkin; HBO

SHORT-FORM NEW MEDIA – ORIGINAL

“Back to Reality,” Weight
Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com

“Born This Way,” Anyone But Me
Written by Susan Miller; hulu.com

SHORT-FORM NEW MEDIA – ADAPTED

“Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes Reborn: Dark Matters)
Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com

“Part 8” (Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462)
Written by L. Signorino & Mike Zunic; amc.com

“The Summer of Love, Part 1: Meet Charlie” (Aquarius)
Written by Mike Moore & David Reed; nbc.com

ANIMATION

“Gayle Makin’ Bob Sled,” Bob’s Burgers
Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox

“Halloween of Horror,” The Simpsons
Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox

“Hank After Dark,” BoJack Horseman
Written by Kelly Galuska; Netflix

“Housetrap,” Bob’s Burgers
Written by Dan Fybel; Fox

“Sky Police,” The Simpsons
Written by Matt Selman; Fox

“Walking Big & Tall,” The Simpsons
Written by Michael Price; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

“Explosivos,” Narcos
Written by Andy Black; Netflix

“International Assassin,” The Leftovers
Written by Damon Lindelof & Nick Cuse; HBO

“Mind’s Eye,” The Good Wife
Written by Robert King & Michelle King; CBS

“Mother’s Mercy,” Game of Thrones
Written for Television by David Benioff & D.B. Weiss; HBO

“Person to Person,” Mad Men
Written by Matthew Weiner; AMC

“Uno,” Better Call Saul
Written by Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY

“Alive in Tucson,” The Last Man on Earth
Written by Will Forte; Fox

“Connection Lost,” Modern Family
Written by Megan Ganz & Steven Levitan; ABC

“Joint Session,” Veep
Teleplay by Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett, Story by Armando Iannucci & Simon Blackwell & Georgia Pritchett; HBO

“Racegate,” Maron
Written by Dave Anthony; IFC

“Rock, Paper, Scissors, Gun,” Black-ish
Written by Peter Saji; ABC

“Sand Hill Shuffle,” Silicon Valley
Written by Clay Tarver; HBO

COMEDY / VARIETY (INCLUDING TALK) – SERIES

Conan
Writers: Jose Arroyo, Josh Comers, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Matt O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
Writers: Dan Amira, Steve Bodow, Travon Free, Hallie Haglund, Elliott Kalan, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Jo Miller, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver, Jon Stewart, Delaney Yeager; Comedy Central

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Writers; Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Stephen Colbert, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Gabriel Gronli, Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack; CBS

Real Time With Bill Maher
Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont; HBO

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Writers: Jonathan Adler, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Luke Cunningham, Mike DiCenzo, Mike Drucker, Jess Dweck, Dicky Eagan, Caroline Eppright, John Haskell, JR Havlan, Arthur Meyer, A.D. Miles, Chase Mitchell, Dan Opsal, Gavin Purcell, Jon Rineman, Albertina Rizzo, David Young; NBC

COMEDY / VARIETY – SKETCH SERIES

Inside Amy Schumer
Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central

Key & Peele
Written by Colton Dunn, Rebecca Drysdale, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil Augusta Jackson, Jay Martel, Jordan Peele, Ian Roberts, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico; Comedy Central

Saturday Night Live
Head Writer: Colin Jost, Rob Klein, Bryan Tucker Writers: James Anderson, Jeremy Beiler, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Dave McCary, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Claire Mulaney, Mike O’Brien, Josh Patten, Alison Rich, Katie Rich, Tim Robinson, Natasha Rothwell, Nick Rutherford, Meredith Scardino, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, John Solomon, Kent Sublette; NBC

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

The 69th Annual Tony Awards
Written by Dave Boone; Special Material by Adam Goldman, Carol Leifer; CBS

2014 Kennedy Center Honors
Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Nell Scovell, George Stevens, Jr., Michael Stevens; CBS

2015 Film Independent Spirit Awards
Written by Benji Aflalo, Wayne Federman, Marika Sawyer, Frank Sebastiano, Erik Weiner; IFC

Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo
Written by Amy Schumer; HBO

Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After the Oscars Special
Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC

Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Written by James Anderson, Fred Armisen, Tina Fey, Steve Higgins, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Jeff Richmond, Andy Samberg, Akiva Schaffer, Tom Schiller, Sarah Schneider, Marc Shaiman, Michael Shoemaker, Robert Smigel, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

Hollywood Game Night
Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

Jeopardy!
Written by John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Deborah Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius, Billy Wisse; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

The Bold and the Beautiful
Head Writers: Bradley P. Bell, Michael Minnis Writers: Rex M. Best, Shannon Bradley, Adam Dusevoir, Tracey Ann Kelly, Patrick Mulcahey, Mark Pinciotti, Michele Val Jean; CBS

General Hospital
Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – EPISODIC AND SPECIALS

“Endless Night,” Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street
Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel; Amazon Studios

“Girl Meets I Am Farkle,” Girl Meets World
Written by Mark Blutman; Disney Channel

“Gortimer and the Surprise Signature,” Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street
Written by Garrett Frawley & Brian Turner; Amazon Studios

“Gortimer vs. the Relentless Rainbow of Joy,” Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street
Written by David Anaxagoras and Luke Matheny; Amazon Studios

“Ranger vs. the Fabled Flower of Normal Street,” Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street
Written by Laurie Parres; Amazon Studios

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG-FORM OR SPECIAL

“Descendants”
Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS

“American Terrorist,” Frontline
Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA,” Frontline
Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Firestone and the Warlord,” Frontline
Written by Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“The Forgotten Plague,” American Experience
Written by Chana Gazit; PBS

“The Great Math Mystery,” Nova
Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS

“Secrets, Politics and Torture,” Frontline
Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS

TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Cuba,” 60 Minutes
Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News

“Yogi Berra Tribute”
Written by Gerald Mazza; CBS Newspath

TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“The Storm After the Storm,” 60 Minutes
Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

RADIO DOCUMENTARY

“Marking the End of Vietnam: 40 Years Later”
Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT — REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“Remembering New York Icons”
Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News

“Showtop”
Written by Chris Barry; ABC News Radio

“World News This Week, January 9, 2015″
Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Death of a Baseball Icon”
Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio

“Passages”
Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)

“Elementary Promos”
Written by Molly J. Neylan; CBS

“CBS On-Air Promos”
Written by Jessica Katzenstein; CBS

“The McCarthys and Under the Dome Promos”
Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS

*There were no nominees in the Television Graphic Art and Animation category this year.