What’s on the Olympics Schedule Today: Friday, August 19th

By
Photo: Alexander Hassenstein/Getty Images

Navigating all the Olympics coverage can get confusing. There's a full schedule of events to keep track of, not to mention knowing which channels will be covering what. To help guide you through, we'll be posting each day's major competitions, including medal events, qualifying and semifinal rounds, and any matches that feature U.S. teams, so all you have to do is sit back and be dazzled by the world's greatest athletes.

 Major Events

1. Wrestling: American wrestler Jordan Burroughs competes in the men’s freestyle elimination rounds, beginning his quest for a second consecutive Olympic gold. Watch: Livestream at 9 a.m. or on NBCSN at 11 a.m.

2. Water Polo: The United States and Italy compete in the women’s gold-medal match. Watch: Livestream or on NBC at 2:30 p.m.

3. Track and Field: Watch Usain Bolt in his final ever Olympic race, plus the finals for women’s pole vault, men’s hammer throw, women’s 500m, and men/women’s 4x100m. Watch: Livestream at 7:10 p.m. or on NBC at 8 p.m.

August 19 Full Schedule

7 a.m.*

Track and Field: Men’s 50km race walking final, 7 a.m.  Watch: Livestream or on NBCSN.

Badminton: Men’s singles semifinals, 7:30 a.m. Watch: Livestream at 7:30 a.m. or on USA at 9 a.m.

8 a.m.

Taekwondo: Women’s 67kg round of 16, men’s 80kg round of 16. Watch: Livestream at 8 a.m. or on NBCSN at 11 a.m.

Canoe/Kayak: Sprint heats and semifinals, 8 a.m. Watch: Livestream at 8 a.m. or on NBC at 10 a.m. or 11:35 p.m.

9 a.m.

Wrestling: Men’s freestyle elimination round, 9 a.m. Watch: Livestream at 9 a.m. or on NBCSN at 11 a.m.

Equestrian: Individual jumping finals, 9 a.m. Watch: Livestream at 9 a.m. or on NBC at 10 a.m.

Badminton: Women’s singles and men’s doubles gold-medal matches, 9:30 a.m. Watch: Livestream at 9:30 a.m. or on MSNBC at 11 a.m.

10 a.m.

Water Polo: Women’s bronze-medal match: Hungary vs. Russia, 10:20 a.m. Watch: Livestream or on USA.

11 a.m.

Synchronized Swimming: Teams technical routines final, 11 a.m. Watch: Livestream or on NBC.

Field Hockey: Women’s bronze-medal match, 11 a.m. Watch: Livestream at 11 a.m. or on USA at 11:30 a.m.

12 p.m.

Soccer: Women’s bronze-medal match: Brazil vs. Canada, 12 p.m. Watch: Livestream, on MSNBC, or on the Soccer Channel.

Volleyball: Men’s volleyball semifinal, 12 p.m. Watch: Livestream or on NBC.

Cycling: BMX cycling semifinals, finals, and medal ceremonies, 12:30 p.m. Watch: Livestream at 12:30 pm, or the gold-medal finals on NBC at 2 p.m.

1 p.m.

Boxing: Women’s lightweight gold-medal match, women’s middleweight semifinals, and men’s flyweight, light welterweight, and super heavyweight semifinals, 1 p.m. Watch: Livestream at 1 p.m. or on NBCSN at 9 p.m.

Track and Field: Women’s 20k race walking final, 1:30 p.m. Watch: Livestream.

2 p.m.

Taekwondo: Women’s 67kg and Men’s 80kg quarterfinals and semifinals, 2 p.m. Watch: Livestream.

Water Polo: Women’s gold-medal match: USA vs. Italy, 2:30 p.m. Watch: Livestream or on NBC.

Basketball: Men’s semifinals 1, 2:30 p.m. Watch: Livestream, on NBCSN, or on the Basketball Channel.

Handball: Men’s semifinals: Germany vs. France, 2:30 p.m. Watch: Livestream or on MSNBC.

3 p.m.

Diving: Men’s 10m platform preliminary, 3 p.m. Watch: Livestream at 3 p.m. or on NBC at 8 p.m.

Wrestling: Men’s freestyle repechage and medal matches, 3 p.m. Watch: Livestream at 3 p.m. or on CNBC at 5 p.m.

4 p.m.

Field Hockey: Women’s gold-medal match: Netherlands vs. Great Britain, 4 p.m. Watch: Livestream or on MSNBC.

Soccer: Women’s gold-medal match: Germany vs. Sweden, 4:30 p.m. Watch: Livestream or on NBCSN.

5 p.m.

Modern Pentathlon: Women’s combined (running and shooting), 5 p.m. Watch: Livestream at 5 p.m., or on NBCSN at 9 p.m.

6 p.m.

Basketball: Men’s semifinals game 2, 6 p.m. Watch: Livestream, on CNBC or on the Basketball Channel.

7 p.m.

Taekwondo: Women’s 67kg and men’s 80 kg repechage and medal matches, 7 p.m. Watch: Livestream at 7 p.m. or on NBCSN at 9 p.m.

Track and Field: Women’s pole vault final, men/women 4x400m round 1, men’s hammer throw final, women’s 5000m final, and men/women 4x100m final, 7:10 p.m. Watch: Livestream at 7:10 p.m., or on NBC at 8 p.m.

Handball: Men’s semifinals match 2: Denmark vs. Poland, 7:30 p.m. Watch: Livestream or on NBCSN.

9 p.m.

Volleyball: Men’s volleyball semifinal 2, 9:15 p.m. Watch: Livestream or on NBCSN.

*Note: All times are Eastern Standard

Our list features all major events, but for a detailed schedule of all events and TV listings, check the NBC Olympics website.