Game of Thrones, Making a Murderer, Amy Poehler, and RuPaul Win Big at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys

By
Photo: NBC

A week before the Emmys are set to air on ABC, Saturday and Sunday nights marked the two-night ceremony for the 67th annual Creative Arts Emmys, which recognize technical achievements in television, such as cinematography, costuming, and makeup, as well as guest-acting. HBO's Game of Thrones was the overall winner for Saturday, snatching nine wins including Outstanding Casting, Makeup, and Costumes while Amy Poehler and Tina Fey achieved a historic win by sharing the Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series award for their joint hosting work on Saturday Night Live. (Believe it or not, this is the first Emmy win for Poehler. Knope out!) Other winners include Margo Martindale for The Americans, Peter Scolari for Girls, and Hank Azaria for Ray Donovan. Sunday night saw Netflix's true-crime documentary series Making a Murder clean up in its nominated categories — Documentary Series, Writing for a Nonfiction Program, Directing for a Nonfiction Program, Editing for a Nonfiction Program — while the comedy awards were more spread out. Despite not needing the recognition, RuPaul won it all the same in the Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program category. The complete list of winners can be viewed below, and the ceremony itself can be watched September 17 on FXX:

Saturday's Winners:

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Veep

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Multiplatform Storytelling
Archer 

Original Interactive Program
Henry

Social TV Experience
@Midnight With Chris Hardwick

User Experience and Visual Design
Cartoon Network App Experience

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel

Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Transparent

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Downton Abbey

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Marvel’s Jessica Jones

Outstanding Original Main Title Design
The Man in the High Castle

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Fargo

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
The Man in the High Castle

Governors Award
American Idol

Outstanding Music Direction
Danny Elfman’s Music From the Films of Tim Burton

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
The Night Manager

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Mr. Robot

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
The Hunting Ground

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or a Variety Program
Shameless

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Sherlock: The Abominable Bride

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Peter Scolari, Girls

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Black Sails

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Fargo

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Hank Azaria, Ray Donovan

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Mozart in the Jungle

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Outstanding Commercial
Love Has No Labels

Outstanding Interactive Program
The Late Late Show with James Corden

Outstanding Narrator
Keith David, Jackie Robinson

Outstanding Children’s Program
It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Margo Martindale, The Americans

Sunday's Winners:

Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program
RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Documentary Series
Making a Murderer

Documentary or Nonfiction Special
What Happened, Miss Simone?

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Cartel Land and Jim: The James Foley Story (tie)

Writing for a Variety Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Directing for a Variety Series
Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer

Variety Special
The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Prime Time Special

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer

Directing for a Nonfiction Program:
Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi, Making a Murderer

Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Moira Demos, Making a Murderer

Character Voice-Over Performance
Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Short Form Animated Program
Robot Chicken

Animated Program
Archer

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Grease: Live

Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for Variety Series
The Voice

Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Danny Elfman‘s Music from the Films of Tim Burton 

Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Childrens Hospital

Short Form Variety Series
Park Bench With Steve Buscemi

Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Inside Look: The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story

Governors Award
American Idol

Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Project Greenlight

Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program
Who Do You Think You Are?

Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Programming:
The Wiz Live!

Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama
Rob Corddry, “Childrens Hospital” (Adult Swim)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Event or Award Special:
Grease: Live

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
Portlandia

Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Cartel Land

Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Cartel Land

Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Vice

Hairstyling for Multi-Camera Series or Special
Saturday Night Live

Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
Key & Peele

Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Patrika Darbo, Acting Dead

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Grease: Live

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Dancing With the Stars

Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way

Cinematography for a Reality Program
Life Below Zero

Structured Reality Program
Shark Tank

Choreography
Quest Crew, America’s Best Dance Crew and Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (tie)

Special Class Program
Grease: Live

Information Series or Special
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

This post has been updated throughout to reflect the winners of the award show's second night, September 11.